Gwinnett

Snellville vs Lawrenceville: Where to Move in East Metro Atlanta

Snellville vs Lawrenceville: Where to Move in East Metro Atlanta

East Metro · Gwinnett County

Look. We get this question every week. Snellville or Lawrenceville?

Both Gwinnett. Both about 25–30 miles from downtown Atlanta. Both in the same school system. And when you stack recent sold prices next to each other, the gap is smaller than most buyers expect.

So the decision isn’t “which city is cheaper on paper.”

It’s which details you’ll live with for the next decade — the high school zone, the tax bill, the Tuesday commute, and whether you want yards and Scenic Highway or a historic square and Coolray Field nights.

Here’s the straight version.

Quick answer: August 2026 RPR puts Snellville ZIPs at $345K–$365K and Lawrenceville at $337.7K–$423.5K — ZIP beats city name. Same county schools; your address cluster decides academics. Lawrenceville’s city millage is lighter; Snellville owns harder on yards and $/sqft. Pick the life, not the Instagram.

At a glance

SnellvilleLawrenceville
Niche overallAB
Niche public schoolsA−B+
Good for families (Niche)AB+
Population (Census Jul 2025)22,47832,822
Median HH income (Niche)$89,896$61,561
Own vs rent (Niche)78% own47% own / 53% rent
Aug 2026 RPR median sold (SF)$345K–$365K$337.7K–$423.5K
TTM median sale (GAMLS)$366,500$393,000
TTM homes sold330637
$/sqft (GAMLS TTM)$170$183

August 2026 RPR — single-family

All six ZIPs labeled seller’s (narrpr.com — Snellville pulled 2026-09-21 · Lawrenceville 2026-09-28).

ZIPMedian soldMSIDOMS2L
30039 (Snellville)$345,0004.293997.88%
30078 (Snellville)$365,0003.372798.48%
30043 (Lawrenceville)$421,5004.152798.5%
30044 (Lawrenceville)$382,0003.472097.6%
30045 (Lawrenceville)$423,4504.354698.9%
30046 (Lawrenceville)$337,7004.331999.1%

Tightest supply: 30078 (3.37) and 30044 (3.47). Trailing-12 GAMLS still shows Lawrenceville moving nearly double the volume (637 vs 330) — see our Gwinnett cities 2026 post.

Three things that actually matter:

  1. Lawrenceville moves more product. Nearly double Snellville’s sold volume in that trailing-12 set. More comps. Faster appraisals.
  2. Snellville wins on $/sqft and ownership culture. Lowest $/sqft of the twelve Gwinnett cities we tracked — and about 78% of residents own.
  3. Both close near full ask. High-90s sold-to-list across these ZIPs. Price it like 2021 and you’ll meet reality.

Schools: same district. Wildly different addresses.

This is the part people get wrong.

Both cities sit largely in Gwinnett County Public Schools (Niche district grade A — #17 of 176 in Georgia). Families choose clusters by address, not city name. Verify with the GCPS school locator or Planning 678-301-7085.

  • Brookwood (Snellville) → Niche A+ · GS 9 · Class of 2025 grad 94.1%
  • Shiloh (Snellville / 30039) → B− · GS 3 · 88.7%
  • South Gwinnett (Snellville) → C+ · GS 3 · 88.4%
  • Mountain View / Archer (Lawrenceville) → Niche A · GS 7 · 91.6% / 93.8%
  • Central Gwinnett / Discovery (Lawrenceville) → B · GS 4 / 3 · 86.3% / 83.4%
  • GSMST (A+) — Lawrenceville campus, countywide magnet — not automatic with a Lawrenceville address

Some eastern Snellville addresses may zone to Grayson (campus in Loganville — Niche A, GS 8, grad 94.6%). Don’t assume from the mailbox.

SchoolAreaNicheGSGrad ’25
GSMST (magnet)Lawrenceville campusA+—magnet
BrookwoodSnellvilleA+994.1%
ArcherLawrencevilleA793.8%
Mountain ViewLawrencevilleA791.6%
ShilohSnellvilleB−388.7%
South GwinnettSnellvilleC+388.4%
Central GwinnettLawrencevilleB486.3%
DiscoveryLawrencevilleB383.4%

Do not crown a city winner. Official Class of 2025 rates among these schools run from the low-80s to the mid-90s inside each city.

So the question isn’t “Snellville or Lawrenceville schools?” It’s: Are you in Brookwood? Shiloh? South Gwinnett? Mountain View? Archer? Central? Discovery? Or chasing GSMST?

Verify zoning for the exact address before you write an offer.

Taxes: Lawrenceville’s city millage is lighter

Georgia taxes homes on 40% of fair market value. Both cities sit on the same 31.60 county-billed millage for 2026, then add a separate city millage.

  • Snellville: 4.0 mills (held flat four years) + $240/year residential sanitation fee on FY26 tax bills
  • Lawrenceville: 3.26 mills (held flat among Gwinnett’s full-service cities)

Illustrative hold-cost on a $400,000 appraised home (assessed $160,000), before homestead exemptions:

County (31.60)City millsSanitationRough total
Snellville~$5,056~$640+$240~$5,936
Lawrenceville~$5,056~$522—~$5,578

Gap: roughly $350–$360/year favoring Lawrenceville on this toy example. Over ten years that’s real money. Always compare the actual tax bill on the listing — homestead exemptions change the math hard.

The commute

  • Snellville: US-78 / Scenic Highway. Stone Mountain, Eastside Medical, I-285 access. Peak 78 traffic is the tax you pay for southern Gwinnett value.
  • Lawrenceville: I-85, GA-316, Sugarloaf. County-seat gravity — closer to a lot of the jobs Gwinnett actually runs on.

Neither is “easy” at 7:30am. Run your Tuesday drive at your hour before you fall in love with a listing photo.

What the houses feel like

Snellville

Established. High single-family share. Mature trees. Shoppes at Webb Gin. Briscoe Park. And the big swing: The Grove at Towne Center — an $85–140M public/private rebuild of downtown. You’re buying into a city reinventing its core, not just talking about it. More in our Snellville guide.

Lawrenceville

County seat. Historic square. Aurora Theatre. Coolray Field. Georgia Gwinnett College. More housing mix — which is why ownership sits near 47%. Highest sales volume of the twelve Gwinnett cities we tracked. Liquidity is the feature. See the Lawrenceville guide and our Gwinnett cities roundup.

What to do with this

If you’re buying

  • Start from sold comps on that street, not active asks.
  • School zone first. Map Brookwood vs Shiloh vs South Gwinnett vs Mountain View / Archer / Central / Discovery before you tour.
  • Budget hold cost: millage + city + (in Snellville) sanitation — then run homestead math.
  • Set alerts in both. The right house often picks the city for you.

If you’re selling

  • Price to closed homes, not the overpriced actives around you.
  • Snellville 30078 (3.37 MSI) is tighter than 30039 (4.29). Lawrenceville 30044 (3.47) is the tightest of that set — ZIP matters.
  • Lawrenceville’s volume helps appraisals. Don’t waste it with fantasy pricing.

What’s your East Metro home worth right now?

Instant estimate — then we’ll dig into the comps that actually matter.

Or get your value at DavisTeamHomeValue.com

Search homes · 770-833-5965

Questions we’re hearing

Is Lawrenceville more expensive than Snellville?

Depends which ZIP. August 2026 RPR: Snellville $345K–$365K; Lawrenceville $337.7K–$423.5K. Trailing-12 GAMLS city comps still show Lawrenceville higher on a blended median ($393K vs $366.5K). $/sqft on that set favors Snellville ($170 vs $183). Shop the street, not the city label.

Which has better schools?

Same district (GCPS). Niche rates Snellville’s place-level public schools A− vs Lawrenceville B+ — but within-city range is huge. Brookwood and Archer sit in the mid-90s on Class of 2025 graduation; Discovery and South Gwinnett sit lower. Lawrenceville hosts GSMST (A+), but that’s magnet admissions. Check the parcel — then the GCPS locator.

Are property taxes lower in Lawrenceville or Snellville?

City millage favors Lawrenceville (3.26 vs 4.0), and Snellville added a $240 sanitation fee. County-billed rate is the same (31.60). Compare actual bills.

Which is better for families?

Niche: Snellville A for families, Lawrenceville B+. Snellville leans ownership, yards, Brookwood/Shiloh draw. Lawrenceville leans amenity density, downtown, liquidity. Relocating? Start with our East Metro realtor guide.

Weighing both? Text us the school zones and budget you’re working with. We’ll pull what’s closed on those streets, what the tax bill runs, and which zone each address hits.

Chris Davis · Davis Team · 770-833-5965 · chris@eastgahomes.com

Sources: Niche.com place & school pages (Sep 2026); RPR Aug 2026 Snellville 30039/30078 + Lawrenceville 30043–30046 (narrpr.com); GCPS Class of 2025 graduation release; GreatSchools ratings fetched Sep 2026; GAMLS trailing-12 in Davis Team Gwinnett cities post; Ownwell / Gwinnett Tax Commissioner 2026 millage; City of Snellville FY26 budget; Lawrenceville millage notices. Illustrative tax math excludes homestead exemptions — verify every parcel.

Chris Davis
Broker · Keller Williams Realty · Loganville, GA

Chris Davis is a licensed Georgia REALTOR® (License #327023) and Associate Broker with The Davis Team at Keller Williams Atlanta Partners. With 19+ years of experience and nearly 1,000 closed transactions, Chris specializes in the Atlanta to Athens corridor — serving buyers and sellers in Loganville, Monroe, Grayson, Social Circle, and Covington. Known as 'the answer man' for Walton, Gwinnett, and Newton counties, Chris combines deep market expertise with a commitment to helping families find the right home and community. Contact: (770) 833-5965 | chris@eastgahomes.com

← Previous
Coffee with Chris — Week of September 25, 2026
Next →
Coffee with Chris: Loganville $351K Summit Place + Back the Blue Weekend
Related Articles